Quick search
Your cart

Your data is secure

Privacy

Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

 

You can use our websites without submitting personal data. Every time you access our website, user data is transmitted by your internet browser and stored in protocol files (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. name of the site called up, date and time of the request, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. This data serves exclusively to ensure smooth operation of our website and to improve our offering. It is not possible to assign this data to a particular person.
 

 

Collection and processing when using the contact form 

 

When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact. By submitting your message you agree to the processing of your transmitted data. Processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA 

 

Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. The request includes the submission of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used further there. Google will, however, shorten your IP address beforehand within the Member States of the European Union or other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to assess your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA is not associated with any other data held by Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to its requirements. By activating the request you agree to the processing of your data. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en
 

 

Customer account

 

When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 

 

Collection, processing, and use of personal data in orders 

 

When you submit an order, we only collect and use your personal data where this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your requests. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. We will not forward your data to third parties without your explicit consent. This only excludes our service partners which we require in order to handle the contractual relationship or service providers we use to process an order. Along with the recipients named in the clauses of this data protection declaration, these may be recipients in the following categories: Shipping providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and dropshipping dealers. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 

 

Using PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_GB

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.
 

Our website also uses cookies to allow us to analyse the surfing behaviour of visitors to our website. 

Processing is carried out on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG (Telemedia Act) as well as art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in the purposes above.

 

The data collected in this way is pseudonymised using technological measures. It is therefore not possible to connect the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data pertaining to you. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.

 

Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:

 

 

 

 

 

Use of LiveZilla 

 

Our website uses the analysis tool of LiveZilla GmbH (Byk-Gulden-Straße 18, 78224 Singen).The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors. Data is collected and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes. A usage profile can be generated from this data under a pseudonym. Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. Cookies facilitate recognition of your internet browser. The data collected with LiveZilla technologies will not be used to identify the website user personally in future or combined with personal data on the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately issued consent of the affected party.Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct customer communication and the needs-based design of the website. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can exercise your veto by preventing the storage of cookies via the corresponding setting in your browser. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
 

 

Use of LiveZilla’s live chat system

 

Our website uses LiveZilla GmbH’s chat system (Byk-Gulden-Straße 18, 78224 Singen).The system serves to facilitate communication between you and us in our role as provider. It also collects and stored information for marketing and optimisation purposes. A usage profile can be generated from this data under a pseudonym.Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. Cookies facilitate recognition of your internet browser. The data collected with LiveZilla technologies will not be used to identify the website user personally in future or combined with personal data on the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately issued consent of the affected party. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct customer communication and the needs-based design of the website. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can exercise your veto by preventing the storage of cookies via the corresponding setting in your browser. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
 

 

Use of YouTube

 

Our website uses YouTube LLC’s function for the embedding of YouTube videos. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; “YouTube”).

 

YouTube is an affiliated company of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;“Google”).This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option “advanced privacy mode” is enabled here. This prevents YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by YouTube.Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google, your rights and privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).
 

 

Duration of storage 

 

After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 

 

Rights of the affected person

 

If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
 

 

Contact us at any time. Our contact details can be found in our imprint.
 

 

Right to complain to the regulatory authority

 

You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.